PRIVACY POLICY


We have the utmost respect for the privacy of our online customers and our policy is to provide an enjoyable, private browsing experience. This privacy policy sets out how Lou Rota uses and protects any information that you give when you use this site. Lou Rota may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 0104/14.


WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
- Name
- Contact information including email address
- Demographic information such as postcode


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
- Internal record keeping
- We may use the information to improve our products and services
- If you agree by checking the appropriate box, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided


DATA PROTECTION ACT

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use Paypal to collect payment. Please refer to Paypal's Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy for further information


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can choose to check the box that adds your personal details to our mailing list for direct marketing purposes. If you do so, from time to time you may receive a newsletter from Lou Rota with news, information or offers of possible interest. If you have received one of these emails and wish to unsubscribe, you may do so in one click by clicking on unsubscribe. Or if you have previously agreed to add your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lourota.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We will not send you promotional information about third parties.


YOUR RIGHT TO KNOW

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lou Rota Ltd, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any further queries or concerns please feel free to email us at info@lourota.com